Session Information
  • Session information provided below is a draft and subject to change. 
Day 1: Single Topic Breakout Sessions
Tuesday, October 26th


October 26, 2021, 12:45pm-2:00pm CT


A1 - Systems-level Coaching for State Success

Don Kincaid, University of South Florida; Kelcey Schmitz, School Mental Health Assessment Research & Training Center (WA)

Content Facilitator: Heather Peshak George, University of South Florida

 

A2 - Leveraging Short Term Funding to Build Long Term Capacity

Susan Barrett, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA); Steve Goodman, Michigan’s Multi-Tiered System of Supports Technical Assistance Center; Tim Lewis, University of Missouri

 

A3 - Integrating School Climate Data within the PBS Framework to Promote Equitable Educational Experiences

Tamika La Salle, University of Connecticut

Content Facilitator: Clynita Grafenreed, Region 4 Education Service (TX)

 

A4 - Intentional Integration of Intensive Intervention 

Brandi Simonsen, University of Connecticut; Joseph H. Wehby & Johanna L. Staubitz, Vanderbilt University (TN); Caitlyn E. Majeika, American Institutes for Research (VA); Lee Kern, Lehigh University (PA)

 

A5 - Supporting Students with Behavioral Challenges Through the Individualized Education Plan Process

Laura Kern, University of South Florida; Kate Dooley, University of St. Joseph (CT); Katherine Meyer, University of Connecticut

Content Facilitator: Karen Robbie, University of Connecticut

 

A6 Youth Voice: Letting Students Lead the Way

Stephanie Martinez & Betsy Lazega, University of South Florida; Patti Hershfeldt, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA); Sherri Weretka, School District of Osceola County

 

A7 - Building a Culture of Staff Wellness Through Multi-tiered System of Supports

Ami Flammini, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Kimberly Yanek, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA)

 

A8 - Improving Attendance Across Live & Virtual Settings

Bob Putnam, The May Institute (MA); Mark Pellegrino, Gardner Public School District (MA); Amber Casavant, Gardner Public School District (MA)

Content Facilitator: Joyce West, Gardner Public School District (VA)

 

A9 - Systematic Screening: Detecting & Supporting Students with Internalizing Behaviors

Kathleen Lynne Lane, University of Kansas; Michelle Johnson, Duval County Public Schools (FL)

Content Facilitator: Wendy Peia Oakes, Arizona State University

 

A10 - Instructional Alternatives to Exclusionary Discipline

Danielle Triplett & Saki Malose, University of Oregon; Shasta Quigley & AJ Hruby, Eugene School District 4j

Content Facilitator: Laurel King, University of Oregon



2:30pm-3:45pm CT



B1 - Predictable Host Environments for African American Male Students

Edwin Wilson & Jacqueline Peterson, Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools (NC)

Content Facilitator: Tim Lewis, University of Missouri

 

B2 - Discussing Race, Racism, & Current Events Regarding Race with Students & Staff

Stephanie Martinez, University of South Florida; Tamika LaSalle, University of Connecticut; Ruthie Payno-Simmons, Michigan’s Multi-Tiered System of Supports Technical Assistance Center; Naomi Brahim, Jefferson County Public Schools (KY)

Content Facilitator: Kent McIntosh, University of Oregon

 

B3 - Early Childhood & PBIS: Making it Work

Anna Winneker & Lise Fox, University of South Florida

Content Facilitator: Meghan von der Embse, University of South Florida

 

B4 - Leveraging a Relationship Centered Focus in School Communities 

Kimberly Yanek, Center for Social Behavior Supports at Old Dominion University (VA); Jessica McClung & Rachel Baffoe-Bonnie, Roanoke County Public Schools (VA)

Content Facilitator: Tina Turner, Roanoke County Public Schools (VA)

 

B5 - Addressing the Growing Problem of Domestic Sex Trafficking in Minors through PBIS

Nakisa Asefnia & Mark Weist, University of South Carolina

 

B6 - Supporting PBIS Implementation Through Phases of Crisis Recovery

Susan Barrett, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA); Jennifer Freeman, University of Connecticut

Content Facilitator: Brandi Simonsen, University of Connecticut

 

B7 - Developing Comprehensive, Multi-tiered School-based Suicide Prevention

Kelly Perales, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Jennifer Stuber & Eric Bruns, University of Washington

Content Facilitator: Katie Pohlman, Midwest PBIS Network (IL)

 

B8 - Aligning & Evaluating State Level Initiatives with PBIS

Steve Goodman, Michigan’s MTSS Technical Assistance Center; Justyn Poulos, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (WA)

 

B9 - Essential Coaching Skills to Support District & School Teams using Data-based Problem-solving

Karen Elfner, Brooke Curtiss, & Kathy Christiansen, University of South Florida

 

B10 - Voices from the Field: PBIS Rural Leaders

Laura Kern, University of South Florida; Alejandra Gallego, Southside Independent School District (TX); Rosie Cooper & Morgen Gay, Greene County School System (GA)

Content Facilitator: Virginia Kelley, University of South Florida

    Days 2-3:  Topic-specific Strands
    Wednesday, October 27th - Thursday October 28th 

    October 27, 2021,  11:30am-4:45pm CT


    C - Getting Started with PBIS

     

      11:30am-12:45pm CT

    C1 - Getting Started: Using Data for Decision Making
    Heather Peshak George, Brian Gaunt, & Therese Sandomierski, University of South Florida; Brian Meyer & Diane LaMaster, Midwest PBIS Network (IL)

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    C2 - Getting Started: Implementing Effective Practices

    Heather Peshak George & Lauren Evanovich, University of South Florida; Brian Meyer, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Tara Davis, Forsyth County Schools (GA); Juan Lira, School District U-46 (IL)

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    C3 - Getting Started: Establishing Systems of Support

    Heather Peshak George & Betsy Lazega, University of South Florida; Brian Meyer, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Angela Hernandez, Arlington Independent School District (TX); Roscup, Finger Lakes Community Schools (NY)

     

    D - Juvenile Justice

     

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    D1 - Voices from the Field: Implementing Tier 1 in Alternative Settings

    Brenda Scheuermann, Texas State University

    Content Facilitator: Kim Wood, Placer County Office of Education (CA)

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    D2 - Strengthening & Streamlining Core Tier 1 Features

    Brenda Scheuermann, Texas State University; Mitchell Gould & JoDonna Burdoff, West Virginia Schools of Diversion & Transition

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    D3 - Integrating & Aligning PBIS with Other Initiatives

    Jeffrey Sprague, University of Oregon; DJ Pittenger, San Luis Obispo County Office of Education (CA)

    Content Facilitator: Brenda Scheuermann, Texas State University

     

    E - Mental Health Integration

      

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    E1 - The Way Forward: Using the Interconnected Systems Framework Process to Ensure Equity in Mental Health in Schools

    Susan Barrett, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA); Jessica Swain-Bradway, Northwest PBIS Network (OR); Kurt Hatch, Association of Washington School Principals

    Content Facilitator: Lucille Eber, Midwest PBIS Network (IL)

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    E2 - District-level Implementation of the Interconnected Systems Framework: Expand Your Team, Expand Your Results

    Kelly Perales, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Jennifer Kubista, Central School District (OR)

    Content Facilitator: Susan Barrett, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA)

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    E3 - School Level Implementation of the Interconnected Systems Framework: Where the Rubber Meets the Road

    Lucille Eber, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Bob Putnam, The May Institute (MA); Karen McCrillis, Gardner Public School District (MA)

    Content Facilitator: Kelly Perales, Midwest PBIS Network (IL)

     

    F - Tier 2 Systems & Practices

     

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    F1 - Essential Features of Tier 2 Supports & Reflections from District-wide Implementation
    Danielle Starkey, Omaha Public Schools (NE); Melissa Nantais, Michigan’s Multi-tiered System of Supports Technical Assistance Center; District/School Leader Panel; Julie Mueller, Freemont Public Schools (NE); Stacy King, Center School District (MO); Chris Hubbuch, Fulton Public School District 58 (MO)

    Content Facilitator: Tim Lewis, University of Missouri

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    F2 - Small Group Social Skills Instruction & Self-management

    Kim Selders & Lisa Powers, University of Missouri; Barbara Mitchell, Minnesota State University; Leslie Thomas-Washington, Ferguson-Florissant School District (MO)

    Content Facilitator: Tim Lewis, University of Missouri

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    F3 - Academic Supports & Promoting Student Engagement
    Reesha Adamson, Missouri State University; Sarah Estrapala & Heather Hatton, University of Missouri; Alayna Hitz, Nixa School District (MO); Kaleigh Pickett, Republic School District (MO); Katie Lalla, Iowa City Community Schools (IA); Lisa Hazel, Ferguson-Florissant School District (MO)

    Content Facilitator: Tim Lewis, University of Missouri

     

    G - Family Partnerships

     

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    G1 - Including Family Voice & Supporting Family Partnership within School-wide PBIS

    Andy Garbacz, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Devon Minch, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Jon Jagemann, Milwaukee Public Schools (WI)

    Content Facilitator: Ashley Thoma, University of Massachusetts Amherst

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    G2 - Enhancing Family-School Communication & Partnership at Tier 2
    Sarah Fefer & Ashley Thoma, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Kathleen Strickland-Cohen, University of Oregon; Amanda Foley, Agawam Public Schools (MA)

    Content Facilitator: Maria Santiago-Rosario, University of Oregon

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    G3 - Partnering with Families to Support the Needs of Students at Tier 3

    Laura Kern, University of South Florida; Mark Weist, University of South Carolina; Christopher Haines, Greater Greenville Mental Health Center (SC)

    Content Facilitator: Andy Garbacz, University of Wisconsin-Madison

     



    October 28, 2021,  11:30am-4:45pm CT



    H - Classroom PBIS

      

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    H1 - Teaching Behavior: Managing Classrooms with Effective Instruction
    Terrance Scott, Stanford Research Institute (SRI International) (CA)

    Content Facilitator: Steve Goodman, Michigan’s Multi-Tiered System of Supports Technical Assistance Center

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    H2 - Implementing the Continuum in the Classroom to Support Each & Every Learner
    Diane Myers, Specialized Education Services, Inc. (TX); Bob Putnam, The May Institute (MA); Brandi Simonsen, University of Connecticut

    Content Facilitator: Kimberly Yanek, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA)

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    H3 - You Can't Pour from a Cracked Vessel: Wellness as the Precursor/Foundation for Effective, Nurturing Classrooms

    Jennifer Rose, Loyola University (IL); Kimberly Yanek, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA); Michael Gregory & Jodie Soracco, Virginia Tiered Systems of Support

    Content Facilitator: Kimberly Yanek, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA)

     

    I - District Leadership

     

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    I1 - Overview & Logic of District-wide Implementation

    Kelsey Morris, University of Missouri; Danielle Starkey, Omaha Public Schools (NE); Jane Crawford, Ferguson-Florissant School District (MO); Rane Garcia, Muskegon Heights Public School Academy System (MI); Janina Kusielewicz, Clifton Public Schools (NJ)

    Content Facilitator: Trisha Guffey, University of Missouri

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    I2 - Establishing Systems for Evaluation & Policy
    Heather Hatton, University of Missouri; Danielle Starkey, Omaha Public Schools (NE); Jake Troja, Des Moines Public Schools (IA); Leslie Hochsprung, Independence School District (MO)

    Content Facilitators: Kelsey Morris & Trisha Guffey, University of Missouri

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    I3 - Building the Continuum: Supporting All Tiers Across the District
    Lisa Powers, University of Missouri; Stacy King, Center School District (MO); Carrie Novotny-Buss, Millard Public Schools (NE)

    Content Facilitators: Kelsey Morris & Trisha Guffey, University of Missouri

     

    J - Equity in School Discipline

      

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    J1 - Implementing Tier 1 PBIS Systems with Cultural Responsiveness

    Jennifer Rose, Loyola University (IL); Milaney Leverson, Wisconsin RTI Center & Kent Smith, Wisconsin RTI Center; Tabathia Baldy, Colquitt County Schools (GA)

    Content Facilitator: Kent McIntosh, University of Oregon

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    J2 - Coaching for Equity in School Discipline

    Kent McIntosh & Maria Santiago-Rosario, University of Oregon; Ruthie Payno-Simmons, Michigan’s Multi-Tiered System of Supports Technical Assistance Center; Nicholas Diggs, Old Dominion University (VA)

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    J3 - PBIS in Theory & Policy: Development & Implementation of Disciplinary Policies & Procedures 

    Ambra Green, University of Texas at Arlington

    Content Facilitator: Kent McIntosh, University of Oregon

     

    K - Tier 3 Systems & Practices

      

    11:30am-12:45pm CT

    K1 - Take a Deeper Dive in Tier 3: Reviewing the 2020 Tier 3 Presentations

    Chris Borgmeier, Portland State University (OR); Rose Iovannone & Don Kincaid, University of South Florida

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    K2 - Supporting Students with Internalizing Behavior at Tier 3: A Function-based Approach

    Rose Iovannone, University of South Florida; Kathleen Strickland-Cohen, University of Oregon

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    K3 - Person-centered Planning Approaches to Enhance Tier 3 Supports

    Don Kincaid & Karen Elfner, University of South Florida

     

    L - Youth Voice

     

    11:30am-12:45pm

    L1 - Allowing Youth Voice to Inform Mental Wellness Efforts
    Ami Flammini, Midwest PBIS Network (IL); Kelcey Schmitz, University of Washington SMART Center

    Content Facilitator: Patti Hershfeldt, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA)

     

    1:15pm-2:30pm CT

    L2 - Involving Youth in School & District Decision Making: Let Data Guide
    Patti Hershfeldt, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA); Brigid Flannery, University of Oregon; Jessica McClung, Roanoke County Public Schools (VA)

     

    3:00pm-4:15pm CT

    L3 - Youth Speaking Up About Inequity: Their Experiences Through Their Own Voices

    Jessica Swain-Bradway, Northwest PBIS Network (OR); Marcus Jackson & Felicia Singleton, San Diego South County Special Education Local Plan Area (CA)

    Content Facilitator: Patti Hershfeldt, Center for Social Behavior Supports, Old Dominion University (VA)